Our Commitment To Privacy 

Your privacy is very important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online and marketing information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and on most pages throughout our site in addition to links within our digital marketing. 

By visiting our website[s], you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any third party website(s). 

Types of Information Collected 

 We retain several types of data: 

–Data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, company, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted or clipped. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. 

–Statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website using third party platforms. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or masked, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. 

–Information about the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location and use of the services we provide to you, and related billing information. When matched to your name, address, and telephone number, this is known as “Customer Proprietary Network Information,” or “CPNI” for short. Examples of CPNI include information typically available from telephone-related details on your monthly bill, technical information, type of service, current telephone charges, long distance and local service billing records, directory assistance charges, usage data and calling patterns.  

 CPNI does not include things like customer name, address, or telephone number; aggregate information or data that is not specific to a single customer; customer premises equipment; and Internet access services. 

 CPNI requires special protections, so in the following section we outline how we obtain approval to use CPNI, when we may disclose CPNI and how we authenticate individuals who may request technical support or account-related information. 

 Approval 

Unless we obtain your approval, we may not use your CPNI to market products and services to you other than for the category of services you currently have with us. 

From time to time, we would like to use your CPNI and provide you with information about related products and services in addition to special promotions. With your consent, we will be able to share your CPNI with our parent company, affiliates and agents. The use of CPNI may also provide us with the ability to offer products and services tailored to your specific needs. 

You have the right to change your preferences on how we may use your CPNI. At any time you may change that preference by calling us at 888.826.8511. If you deny or restrict us from using your CPNI, you will suffer no effect, now or in the future, on how we provide any services to which you subscribe. Any denial or restriction will remain valid until your services are disconnected or you change the level of permission or denial of CPNI use.  

CPNI Disclosure 

We may disclose CPNI in the following circumstances:  

  • With client approval.  
  • When disclosure is required by law or court order.  
  • To protect the rights and property of PulseOne Communications or its other clients and service providers from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of services.  
  • In response to a service provider’s request as to whether a client has a preferred interexchange carrier (PIC) freeze on their account.  
  • For directory listing services.  
  • To provide services, including assistance with trouble associated with your services.  
  • For billing and invoicing.  

 

Purposes for which we hold your Information 

Non-Personal Data 

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website. 

Cookies 

Our websites uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your use or ease of use of this website. 

Company and Personal Data 

We will process any Company and Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes: 

to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
to contact you if required in connection with your request to order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
to contact you to coordinate a demonstration of our services;
Disclosure of Information to Third Parties 

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our resellers and or partners, vendors and other commercial partners, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. 

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement. 

Sale of Business 

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out. 

Security 

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your Personal Data. 

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data 

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at [email protected]. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy 

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner. 

How To Contact Us 

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please call us at or send us an email at [email protected].  

Running a business isn’t always simple. We believe it can be…